Friday, February 22, 2013

++++Getting Dressed++++

for spring at the shop.
rich color eggs

carrots...stuffed soooo hard they
could be bullets!!! o.k. lori you can stop yer laughing 

some really b--i--g carrots...
gotta big bunny?? I have THE carrot for you.

and more eggs..these are the small ones..
also have a med. and large...
ready for the Easter basket...
or wooden bowl

got grass...I do. and also some plain
twig the bunny
on front.

Lee's stepback cupboard he made. love this..
old wood and rusty tin...yep has my heart.

his farm is made from an antique shipping crate
that he took apart and sanded...mage the base from old wood.
lots of character.

and before you leave...
please sign the book...
that's how you will get your invitation to our
Christmas Open House

hope things in your neck of the woods is going to your liking...
and if you are in the snow belt...LUCKY!!
sure wish we would have had a good snow this year.

getting ready for the show at hen house next month...
ALWAYS fun!!

have a great weekend friends


Wednesday, February 13, 2013

~~~~Meade Tavern~~~~

It's been a while,
but I had the honor of being asked to decorate the
Meade Tavern for their Valentine Dinner Fundraiser.
that along with the last show has taken a little of my time...
and stuffing laughing Lori!!

Meade Tavern has ties to the Civil War, Daniel Boone and
Thomas Jefferson...
for the past 100+ years they have used it as a home...
complete with paneling, wallpaper and carpet.
The tavern remains and can be seen in the upstairs where
the floors are W-I-D-E planks and beautiful.
The Friends of New London is raising money through fundraisers
and hopefully grants to bring it back to the original state.
I have placed a few pieces of furniture throughout to give it a more lived in look.

I have thoroughly enjoyed helping with this project
and I am sooo looking forward to the
Valentine Dinner tomorrow night.

Now we are moving on getting ready for the next show...
Mar 23
From The Farmhouse
Elkton, MD
sponsor: Cecilia
Henhouse Primitives.

Blessings to You and Yours